• Call for a Free Consultation 1-800-290-6932

InstaNatural Free Standard Shipping FREE STANDARD SHIPPING On Orders Over $45!

InstaNatural Satisfaction Guarantee 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED Or Your Money Back

Discover the benefits of Carrier Oils!



Discover the benefits of Carrier Oils!

As a company committed to providing natural beauty solutions, we can’t get enough of our oils. While dozens of carrier oils containing a myriad of health and beauty benefits exist, not all are created equal.

Before integrating oils into your beauty regimen, it’s important to determine when and how to use each one based on your individual skin type and specific beauty concerns.

Oils are rated on a “comedogenic scale” which refers to their likelihood to clog pores. Oils with a low comedogenic rating are safe to use on virtually all skin types while those with a higher rating are perfect for dry skin (but should be avoided for oil or acne prone individuals). They are also rated in terms of overall absorption to determine their efficacy in certain beauty products.

Sweet Almond Oil cultivated for health and beauty purposes is perfect for any skin type. Whether you have sensitive skin or are acne or oil-prone, Almond Oil will provide a plethora of hydrating benefits without agitating sensitive skin. Not only is it a perfect moisturizer, Almond Oil helps to restore the skins natural protective barrier. Reap 2x the benefits when you massage it into your scalp with improved blood circulation and decreased dandruff production.

Argan Oil is one of our all-time favorites as a natural hair care solution. You’ll find it as a derivative in many of our products to boost hydration and shine. Benefits range from deeply nourishing your hair to repairing split ends and taming frizz. In addition to being a great carrier oil for your hair, it has a wide variety of applications for your skin and nails. Apply it to callused feet to improve cracks in heels and to nail cuticles to strengthen brittle nails.

Use of Castor Oil as a beauty agent goes back to the ancient Egyptians. A low comedogenic rating makes this oil safe to apply directly to the skin to help seal in moisture without clogging pores (thereby improving the skins barrier). It can also be applied to sunburns to help sooth affected areas or as a natural lip balm for chapped lips. Not only that but application to the hair and nails promotes growth and strength respectively.


While Coconut Oil has a myriad of uses that range from being a delicious cooking ingredient to an effective beauty agent, fractionated coconut oil should only be used for the latter. Apply it directly as a moisturizer or massage into the skin for a relaxing deep tissue massage (it has a high comedogenic rating). The high prevalence of Vitamin E provides antioxidants that protect against the signs of aging, making it the perfect quick and easy moisturizer for your face and body. It also penetrates deep into the hair shaft and can be utilized as a nourishing conditioner. 


Emu Oil
is a byproduct of emu processing that utilizes fat components that would otherwise be discarded. The high fat content makes this a slow absorption oil with a high comedogenic rating so oily and acne prone individuals should avoid use.  Because it is naturally rich in fatty acids however, it provides powerful moisture to skin and can be utilized to nourish the scalp and fortify hair follicles.  Application directly to the skin also helps to reduce the appearance of scars, dark spots, burns and other skin discoloration. It also contains anti-inflammatory properties that sooth injury sites including joints and muscles.

Jojoba Oil has a moderately low comodogenic rating, making it ideal for both oily and mature skin. It can be used to clear away dirt, makeup and impurities while providing maximum moisture and hydration. It also can be applied to your nails to improve strength and overall growth. Spread it on hair to soften follicles and reduce split ends.

Neem Oil is the perfect carrier oil for those with sensitive skin. Rich in antioxidant and fatty acids, it penetrates the outermost layer of the skin, thereby restoring the protective barrier, reversing sun damage and preventing against moisture loss. Components in neem also are great agents to destroy acne causing bacteria and help eliminate foot fungus. Neem also naturally nourishes the skin while tackling wrinkles and other fine lines.

Rosehip Seed Oil is a fast absorbing “dry” natural oil that helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles, dark spots, eye bags and fine lines by soaking into the skin easily and without leaving an oily residue. It helps to heal blemishes while restoring moisture to any rough patches on your skin. The fatty acid content also contributes to rosehips ability to diminish scars and other dark marks to promote the production of new cells.



These are just a few of the many incredible uses for carrier oils.

 

 

 

Have a specific beauty concern? Our customer care specialists are happy to create a customized beauty regimen tailored to your beauty requirements. Simply email us at [email protected] or call us at 1-800-290-6932.

 

Related Posts

More Posts

Comments

Leave a comment

How much is:
Answer:*